AAG Associates Body of Work Juried Exhibition

March 23 - April 15, 2014





A.H. Smith
Best of Show
Poem for  the Time of Great Loss


A.H. Smith
Best of Show
Poem for the Virgin of Guadalupe


A.H. Smith
Best of Show
Poem for the Disappearance of the Sisters


Tess Mosko-Scherer
Award of Excellence
Inner Village


Tess Mosko-Scherer
Award of Excellence
Inner Trilogy


Tess Mosko-Scherer
Award of Excellence
Inner Chatter Between Light and Shadow


Jim Kinne
Award of Merit
Monday Open Studio


Jim Kinne
Award of Merit
Oranges in Season


Jim Kinne
Award of Merit
Still Life Vase and Grapes





AAG 4th Annual Statewide Exhibition 2014

January 31 – March 1, 2014





A.H. Smith
Best of Show
A Journey Not Remembered
Acrylic


Shiyuan Xu
Award of Excellence
Tiny Things #
Porcelain


Bonnie Lewis
Award of Merit
Entwined
Mixed Media




AAG Winter Juried Exhibition

January 26 – February 18, 2014





Lois Meyer
Best of Show
Bud of Promise
Watercolor


Jack Adams
Award of Excellence
Sumi Study
Conte on Paper


Ann Osgood
Award of Merit
Dog With Pearl Earring
Acrylic






2013 Winter Associate Exhibition

March 16, 2013 – March 29, 2013





Don Bierman
Best of Show
Reflections
Photography


Gary Smathers
Award of Excellence
Creativity
Acrylic


Marilyn Watkins
Award of Merit
Iris
Mixed media


Joyce Baldwin
Honorable Mentions
Saguaro Sentinel
Watercolor




AAG 2013 Statewide Exhibition

April 5 - May 2, 2013





Ed Caldie
Best of Show
Apples & Orchids
Oil
Matthew Werner
Award of Excellence
Goth Dancer
Wood




Merrill A. Roberts Jr.
Award of Merit
Monsoon in Sedona
Photography


Trish Mayberry
Merchant Award
Heartstrings Series: The Abducion
Mixed Media
Jesse Cornett
Merchant Award
The Mic
Wood
Tom Herbert
Merchant Award
Provisional Primary Color
Acrylic




AAG Body of Work Exhibition

November 24 - December 21, 2012




Constance McBride
Best of Show
Triquestra
Medium - Clay





Constance McBride
Best of Show
Macha
Medium - Clay





Constance McBride
Best of Show
Caireen
Medium - Clay





Tom Herbert
Award of Excellence
Persistent Parody
Medium - Watercolor 






Tom Herbert
Award of Excellence
Magma Mirage
Medium - Watercolor 






Tom Herbert
Award of Excellence
That Old Black Magic
Medium - Watercolor 


Mark Woehrle
Award of Merit
Fallen Angel
Medium - Photography





Mark Woehrle
Award of Merit
Face of Reflections
Medium - Photography





Mark Woehrle
Award of Merit
Face in the Doorway
Medium - Photography





Matt Werner
Honorable Mention
Saturday Morning
Medium - Wood





Matt Werner
Honorable Mention
Goth Dancer
Medium - Wood




Matt Werner
Honorable Mention
Rock On
Medium - Wood




Laura Cohen-Hogan
Honorable Mention
A Special Place To Be

Medium - Oil Pastel




Laura Cohen-Hogan
Honorable Mention
Purple Clouds
Medium - Oil Pastel



Laura Cohen-Hogan
Honorable Mention
Morning View
Medium - Oil Pastel




Barbara Freedman
Honorable Mention
Car Parts
Medium - Digital Photography



Barbara Freedman
Honorable Mention
Car, Music and Food
Medium - Digital Photography




Barbara Freedman
Honorable Mention
Yellow MG
Medium - Digital Photography







Award Winners for the Spring Exhibition

April 13 - May 12, 2012





Judy Magid
Best of Show
Up Close and Personal






Matt Werner
Award of Excellence
Okay Let go Now


Joan Milman
Award of Merit
Water Lilies





Ruth Ann LeFebvre
Honorable Mention
Byrne Tree





Woodie Mackie
Merchant Award #1
First Light Commuter





Richard Borso
Merchant Award #2
Burlesque Dancer;






Andrew Dibner
Merchant Award #3
Nude #1




Mary Dove
Merchant Award #4
Moroccan Desert Palm Illusion.


 


ASU Gammage Fine Arts Exhibition

Award Winners

February 9 - March 13, 2012



Ruth Ann LeFebvre
Best of Show
The Dark Side of Good
Medium:  Digital Photo Collage






Glenda Folk
Award of Excellence
21st Century Wizard
Medium:  Oil


Fred Tieken
Award of Merit
The World’s Most Interesting Cat
Medium:  Acrylic & Found Objects





Erin Jewel Conway
Honorable Mention
Creative Minds
Medium:  Mixed Media





Anne Allemann**
Merchant Award
My Plein Air Audience Medium:  Acrylic







The Gallery is at 18411 N. 7th Avenue, Phoenix, Az. (Seventh Avenue and Union Hills).

For more information contact Ruth Ann LeFebvre ralefebv@cox.net or David L. Bradley davlbradly@gmail.com



Copyright © 2012 by Arizona Artists Guild. All rights reserved.